Pharmacy Schools in Ohio - 2020

The 7th most populous state in the nation, with a promising employment outlook and a number of good pharmacy schools that offer quality pharmacy education, Ohio comes across as a favorable destination to pursue a career in pharmacy. As of 2019, there are estimated to be around 12,510 pharmacists working in the state, taking home an annual salary of $117,020. To help you take the first step towards your pharmacy career we have ranked the ACPE accredited Pharm. D. Programs in Ohio, based on their NAPLEX performance.

Our Ranking Methodology

Understanding the significance of passing the NAPLEX in your journey towards becoming a pharmacist, we have evaluated each pharmacy school in the state of OH for its NAPLEX first time pass rates. A program's success can be largely determined by the performance of its graduates on the NAPLEX. Recognizing this fact, we have taken into account last four years performance, giving 40% weightage to 2019, 30% to 2018, 20% to 2017 and 10% to 2016.

NAPLEX Pass Rate YearWeightage
201610%
201720%
201830%
201940%



2020 Ranking of ACPE Accredited Pharmacy Schools in Ohio

#1. Northeast Ohio Medical University

Ranking Score: 95.20
Location: Rootstown
Accreditation: ACPE
Program Length: 4 Years

About the College: Though Northeast Ohio Medical University is located in tiny Rootstown, it's only a 40-minute drive from Cleveland, Akron, Youngstown and Canton, which means that students enrolled in its College of Pharmacy can benefit from clinical rotations in both rural and urban settings.

Program Details: The College of Pharmacy's four-year Pharm.D. program sponsors an Early Assurance Program for high school students and college undergraduates who may be interested in choosing pharmacy careers. September 4th is the deadline for early acceptance applications, and June 3rd is the deadline for standard applications. The College has two departments: pharmaceutical sciences, which offers a strong scientific foundation for students pursuing the interdisciplinary M.D./Pharm.D. curriculum, and pharmacy practice, which is the track for students who are interested in a traditional Pharm.D. degree. Clinical rotations begin during the first year, and the fourth year is entirely devoted to experiential learning in a variety of inpatient, ambulatory and community pharmacy settings.

Northeast Ohio Medical University NAPLEX Performance
Year# of Students AttemptedPass Rate
20166797.00%
20177592.00%
20187098.60%
20196493.80%



#2. University of Toledo

Ranking Score: 94.80
Location: Toledo
Accreditation: ACPE
Program Length: 6 Years

About the College: In addition to the Pharm.D. program, University of Toledo's College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences offers a Bachelor of Science degree in Pharmaceutical Sciences that is intended to prepare graduates for careers in health care business management and development.

Program Details: University of Toledo's Pharm.D. program is another curriculum that offers a six-year track to degree completion. This means that motivated students can earn a Pharm.D. degree within six years of graduating from high school. Students must maintain a 2.75 grade point average while completing 136 semester hours of coursework. Clinical rotations begin during the first year of study, and rotations are specifically designed to build upon and enhance skills learned in earlier rotations. The final year of the Pharm.D. curriculum consists entirely of clinical rotations.

University of Toledo NAPLEX Performance
Year# of Students AttemptedPass Rate
20168991.00%
20178590.60%
20189297.80%
20199295.70%



#3. Ohio State University

Ranking Score: 94.20
Location: Columbus
Accreditation: ACPE
Program Length: 4 Years

About the College: The College of Pharmacy at Ohio State University is both a teaching facility and a noted center for research. In the past five years alone, the College has acquired more than 40 patents for treatments that target health issues ranging from cancer to cardiac failure. "U.S. News and World Report" consistently ranks Ohio State University's College of Pharmacy among the top ten in the nation.

Program Details: Ohio State University's pharmacy program was founded in 1885, which makes it one of the oldest Pharm.D. programs in Ohio. In addition to teaching basic science and tenets of patient care, the four-year curriculum focuses on pharmacy-related law and management skills. Clinical rotations begin during the summer between the first and second years of classroom coursework, and the fourth year consists of nine one-month rotations in multiple practice settings throughout Columbus and nearby communities. The College of Pharmacy also offers a concurrent Pharm.D./MBA program.

Ohio State University NAPLEX Performance
Year# of Students AttemptedPass Rate
201611694.80%
201711994.10%
201811495.60%
201912893.00%



#4. Ohio Northern University

Ranking Score: 92.40
Location: Ada
Accreditation: ACPE
Program Length: 6 Years

About the College: Ohio Northern University is affiliated with the United Methodist Church although it accepts students from all religious backgrounds into the Rudolph H. Raabe College of Pharmacy. "U.S. News & World Report" ranks Raabe College as the number one private pharmacy college in Ohio.

Program Details: Raabe College of Pharmacy is one of only seven Pharm.D. programs in the nation that offers a 0-6 program. You can be admitted into the program as soon as you enroll as a college undergraduate, and it will take you six years to earn your Pharm.D. degree. As a pharmacy major, you'll need to complete 216 hours of academic coursework. The sixth year of the program is devoted to nine one-month clinical rotations in a variety of health care settings throughout northern Ohio.

Ohio Northern University NAPLEX Performance
Year# of Students AttemptedPass Rate
201615192.00%
201714993.30%
201814192.20%
201912992.30%



#5. University of Cincinnati

Ranking Score: 92.10
Location: Cincinnati
Accreditation: ACPE
Program Length: 4 Years

About the College: The James L. Winkle College of Pharmacy at University of Cincinnati emphasizes research and service in addition to academic prowess. University of Cincinnati started off as a Medical College in 1819, and interdisciplinary collaborations with aspiring professionals in other health-related fields play an important role in the Pharm.D. curriculum.

Program Details: It generally takes aspiring pharmacists six years to complete the Pharm.D. program at Winkle College of Pharmacy if you include the two years of pre-pharmacy prerequisites that students are responsible for completing as college undergraduates. Practical skills are taught in simulation labs for the first two years; clinical rotations begin during the third year. Students spend the majority of their fourth year at Winkle College rotating through advanced patient-care placements, but at least one clinical rotation is spent in a facility that's responsible for the development of drug-related policies.

University of Cincinnati NAPLEX Performance
Year# of Students AttemptedPass Rate
20169891.80%
20179692.70%
20189191.20%
20199592.70%



#6. University of Findlay

Ranking Score: 87.40
Location: Findlay
Accreditation: ACPE
Program Length: 6 Years

About the College: The University of Findlay is affiliated with the Churches of God General Conference, and while its College of Pharmacy admits students of all faiths into its Pharm.D. program, the University is committed to teaching Christian values as well as academic knowledge.

Program Details: Every year, the College of Pharmacy accepts 72 high school seniors into its six-year Pharm.D. program. Students who already have college degrees also have the option of applying to the program in Year One or Year Two provided a vacancy is available. and the applicant has completed all necessary pharmacy prerequisites. The College administers an innovative Medication Therapy Management Center, which focuses on patient-centered approaches to drug regimens. This Center provides services to more than 30,000 patients throughout southeast Ohio via Internet, telephone conferencing and video conferencing. Many of each Pharm.D. student's clinical experiences take place at the Center.

University of Findlay NAPLEX Performance
Year# of Students AttemptedPass Rate
20166390.50%
20176182.00%
20185487.00%
20195889.70%



#7. Cedarville University

Ranking Score: 84.20
Location: Cedarville
Accreditation: ACPE
Program Length: 4 Years

About the College: Cedarville University is an independent Baptist institution of higher learning that's endorsed by Ohio's State Convention of Baptists. The University offers a unique Christian Doctor of Pharmacy degree that provides a distinctly biblical worldview of professional practice.

Program Details: The Pharm.D. curriculum is offered to undergraduate freshmen as a six-year program, during which the student will also complete a B.S. in Pharmaceutical Studies and a Bible minor. Students who've completed undergraduate studies at another school can also apply to be admitted into the professional program provided they've maintained a grade point average of C or better. All students are expected to obtain a pharmacy intern license from the Ohio State Board of Pharmacy at the beginning of the first semester of the professional Pharm.D. program. One-third of the Pharm.D. curriculum consists of patient care experiences at health care facilities, pharmacies, clinics and pharmaceutical companies throughout southwestern Ohio.

Cedarville University NAPLEX Performance
Year# of Students AttemptedPass Rate
20164774.50%
20174486.40%
20183494.10%
20193278.10%



Typical Pharm.D. Program Details in OH

Why Should I Apply for an ACPE Accredited Pharm.D. Program?

When you zero down on the school of your choice, you must by all means opt for an ACPE accredited pharmacy school in Ohio. An accredited school maintains its standard of education as established by the ACPE. So, you can be rest assured of receiving education that is at par with any other recognized pharmacy school in the country. Upon graduating, seeking employment too gets easier as employers give preference to graduates from accredited schools.

Program Length

Whilst planning for your pharmacy education you must know that your duration of college study will be of six to eight years. Although most schools tell you that a Pharm. D. program takes four years to complete, you must consider an added period of two to four years to complete the pre-pharmacy curriculum requirements, which is a pre-requisite for enrollment into a Pharm. D. Program.

Tuition

The cost of pharmacy education in Ohio greatly varies, with some schools offering a Pharm.D program with a tuition cost below $75,000, and some exceeding the $125,000 mark. Tuition costs are an important factor whilst choosing a school and should fall in line with your career goals. You must also consider your in-state or out-of-state status as it will greatly influence your cost of education.

Admission Requirements

Even though each pharmacy school in Ohio has its own specific admission requirements, getting to know the basic common pre-requisites can help you plan ahead of your admission. The four basic requirements for a Pharm. D. program:

Complete the required Pharm. D. pre-requisite courses

• Take the PCAT Exam

• Obtain two/three letters of reference

• Participate in Community Service

Curriculum

The Pharm. D. program is dynamic and undergoes continuous revision to stay abreast with advances in technological and clinical sciences. While the coursework of Doctor of Pharmacy programs in Ohio will vary, it is a combination of class work and pharmacy practice experiences. To give you an idea into the coursework we look into the curriculum of Ohio Northern University as a sample. A 0-6 direct-entry pharmacy program, it spans across 6 years and includes pre-pharmacy courses as well. Some of the courses that you will take are Applied Sciences of Pharmacy, Biochemistry, Medical Microbiology, Profession of Pharmacy, Biostatistics, Anatomy, Physiology and Organic chemistry.

Sample Curriculum

Year I CurriculumYear II Curriculum
General Chemistry 1Organic Chemistry 1
General Chemistry 2Organic Chemistry 2
Introductory BiologyOrganic Chemistry 1 Lab
Anatomy/HistologyOrganic Chemistry 2 Lab
CalculusBusiness Course
BiostatisticsApplied Sciences of Pharmacy
POP-1POP-3
POP-2POP-4
PsychologyMed Microbiology
Writing SeminarReligion Course
Wellness/ ActivityAesthetics Course

Communication Course

Professional Ethics

World History
Year III CurriculumYear IV Curriculum
Physiology 1Pharmaceutical Science Module-2
Physiology 2Biomed Sciences Module-1
BiochemistryBiomed Sciences Module-2
OTC/Home DiagnosticsBSPC Module-1
Extra Disciplinary SeminarBSPC Module-2
LiteraturePharmacy Professional Skills 2
Pharmaceutical Science Module-1Open Elective
Open Elective
Pharmacy Professional Skills 1
POP-5
Elective
Bioscience Lab
Open Elective
Year V CurriculumYear VI Curriculum
BSPC Module-3Advanced Practice Rotations 1
BSPC Module-4Advanced Practice Rotations 2
Pharmacy AdministrationAdvanced Practice Rotations 3
CapstoneAdvanced Practice Rotations 4
BSPC Module-5Advanced Practice Rotations 5
BSPC Module-6Advanced Practice Rotations 6
Special PopulationsAdvanced Practice Rotations 7
Open ElectiveAdvanced Practice Rotations 8

Advanced Practice Rotations 9
Source: Ohio Northern University



Licensure - Passing the NAPLEX and MPJE

To become a licensed pharmacist in Ohio you must apply to the Ohio State Board of Pharmacy in order to take the NAPLEX and MPJE. Once your eligibility to take the exam is confirmed by the board you can then apply to the NABP for both the exams.



Ohio Pharm. D. Graduates NAPLEX Performance (2016-2019)

Pharmacy graduates in Ohio have been getting better with their NAPLEX performance if we consider the last four years' results. While in 2016, 631 students passed the exam with a 90.23%, in 2019 the performance went up with 598 students passing with an above average aggregate of 90.76%.

SchoolLocation2016201720182019
# TakenPass %# TakenPass %# TakenPass %# TakenPass %
Northeast Ohio Medical UniversityRootstown6797.00%7592.00%7098.60%6493.80%
University of ToledoToledo8991.00%8590.60%9297.80%9295.70%
Ohio State UniversityColumbus11694.80%11994.10%11495.60%12893.00%
Ohio Northern UniversityAda15192.00%14993.30%14192.20%12992.30%
University of CincinnatiCincinnati9891.80%9692.70%9191.20%9592.70%
University of FindlayFindlay6390.50%6182.00%5487.00%5889.70%
Cedarville UniversityCedarville4774.50%4486.40%3494.10%3278.10%
Overall Ohio NAPLEX Performance63190.23%62990.16%59693.79%59890.76%



How Much Do Pharmacists Make in Ohio?

On an average, a pharmacist in Ohio earns an annual salary of $117,020. Your years of experience, location of work and employer will mainly factorize your earnings in the state. The highest salary comes from Cleveland-Elyria where a pharmacist earns a salary of $126,150 annually.

TypeSalary
Hourly$56.26
Monthly$9,750
Annual$117,020
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics



Pharmacist 10-Year Job Outlook in Ohio

Compared to the national rate, Ohio projects a low employment growth rate of 1.45% in negetive for a period of 10 years through 2018 to 2028. By 2028 there are expected to be around 12,220 pharmacists working in health centers like Anthem INC, CVS Health retail, Mount Carmel Health and many such other practice settings. Annually there are estimated to be 540 job openings that include new as well as replacement positions.

2018 Employment2028 EmploymentGrowthProjected Annual Job Openings (New + Replacement)
NumberPercent
12,40012,220-180-1.45%540
Source: Career One Stop



Also Check Out